Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Date field conditional formatting?

Posted on 2012-03-12
9
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
I have a report based on a query in which has a date field.  If there is no date I would like the report to display 'None' in the date field.  How best to do this?  Not sure how to write a conditional rule expression if this is the way to go.

Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:zpotok
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 37709980
Couldnt you just set 'none' as the fields default value?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37710024
You can change field's value in query or in report from
MyDateField
to:
IIF(isnull(MyDateField),"None", MyDateFIeld)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 37710065
Better wrap the field name with a Format expression, so you have String values for both cases of the Nz function.  You could do this in the report's record source query, which is easier to tweak until it comes out right.  Then just place the calculated field on the report.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37710183
I like Helen's approach...


...and sometimes a date field is really a text field, so you may want to go further and do this in VBA where you can add validation, error handling, ...etc;

If YourDate="" Or isnull(YourDate) then
   me.txtYourDate="None"
Else
    me.txtYourdate=YourDate
end if

Note here that the report control will not have a control source, and that the code sometimes references the field and sometimes the control...


However, this will only work if the report is opened in Print Preview specifically...
Perhaps not a big deal, ...just mentioning it.


But again, the other Experts suggestions first.

:-)

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:zpotok
ID: 37711156
I used
IIf(IsNull(MedicalCertExpireDate),"None",MedicalCertExpireDate)
in query but get 'data type mismatch in criteria expression.



Don't understand Helen's answer...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37711320
You did not explain *How* you tried to use it in a query...?

In the SQL it would be something like this:
SELECT Field1, Field2, IIf(IsNull(MedicalCertExpireDate),"None",MedicalCertExpireDate) AS DateDetermination
FROM Your Table.

In the query grid you would create a new column and use this as the Field:
DateDetermination:IIf(IsNull(MedicalCertExpireDate),"None",MedicalCertExpireDate)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37711333
This works just fine for me...
Database95.mdb
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37711340
If my clarifications helped, remember that this was originally posted by als315, so he should get all the points...

Jeff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zpotok
ID: 37711789
Thanks for your help and thanks Jeff for the clarification.
0