Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Samba,ACL's and create mask

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Hi Experts,

I'm using samba -3.6.1 on Red Hat Enterprise Linux ES release 4 (Nahant Update 8) ,all seems ok. The issue im facing is as follows.

When ever a user creates a file via windows explorer the permissions assgined to the file are as follows

-rw-rwxr--+ 1 tom group2    0 Mar  9 10:02 testfile

drwxrwsr-x+ 2 bob group1 4096 Mar  9 10:38 testdir

Im ok with the directory permissions but would like the file permissions to be 644, following are my smb.conf ( create mask ) details


        create mask = 0644
        force create mode = 0644
        security mask = 0664
        force security mode = 0664
        directory mask = 2775
        force directory mode = 2775
        directory security mask = 2775
        force directory security mode = 2775

Also I have Linux ACL's on the shares for as the requirement called for some complexity.
so that only a few users in a group have access to the share.Could you experts help me with suitable mask that i need to use in smb,conf and a little explanation would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Peddu_bhanu
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 37724821
Hi!

Have you tried:

        security mask = 0644
        force security mode = 0644

Also check the umask settings that the user has (typically 0022 which creates files of -rw-r--r-- and directories of drwxr-xr-x).

http://www.unix.com/tips-tutorials/19060-unix-file-permissions.html

Have you rebooted the Windows machine after you've made changes in the Samba setup? Might help.

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Orozco earned 1500 total points
ID: 37740674
Use these

   create mode = 664
   directory mode = 2770
   force directory mode = 2770
   inherit permissions = yes

I have them running correctly on some servers.
0