Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove parts of string using C# or Regular Expression

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
Hi All,

I have a string variable like so:

string strDesc = "<span title=More of something here>Something here</span>"

This variables content can differ but the structure stays the same i.e.
"<span title=*>*</span>"

Could anyone suggest how I could strip out the following elements from the string just leaving the contents of the span's title attribute..

remove - "<span title=" and ">*</span>"

Many thanks,

Rit
0
Comment
Question by:rito1
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
petr_hlucin earned 2000 total points
ID: 37710063
Hello,

try the following code:

string strDesc = "<span title=More of something here>Something here</span>";
Regex regex = new Regex("<span title=");
strDesc = regex.Replace(strDesc, "");
regex = new Regex(">[^<]*</span>");
strDesc = regex.replace(strDesc, "");
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rito1
ID: 37710082
Perfect, thank you very much indeed.

Rit
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37710088
Try this:

using System.Text.RegularExpressions;

...

string result = Regex.Replace(input, "<span [^>]*?title=\"([^\"]+)[^>]*>(?:[^<]|<(?!/span>))*</span>", "$1");

Open in new window

0