Solved

Default printer on Virtual Desktop switches

Posted on 2012-03-12
14
1,458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-21
So, I have a user that is reporting a problem with their default printer.  They are able to set the default to whichever device they please, but it seems that everytime they log in to their VM their change is lost & the default printer switches to the Microsoft XPS Document Writer.

Any help is appreciated,
ASB_Tech

Information:
VMWare VSphere - vrs 4.0u1 (I know it's old, but we are in the process of upgrading to 5.0)
VM OS - Windows XP
Printers are networked & devices are installed on a win2k3 server
0
Comment
Question by:ASB_Tech
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Check their profile (roaming) and permissions, it's not a VMware issue.

It's a normal/standard Windows OS issue.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AdrienneSperber
Comment Utility
I've used this utility before also. It sets the default printer so it stays.  

http://www.thirdring.net/software_setdefaultprinter.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:ASB_Tech
Comment Utility
What should I be checking their profiles/permissions for exactly?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Are they using roaming profiles?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ASB_Tech
Comment Utility
No, we are using Local Profiles.  Our desktop pools (vmware) are setup as Persistent, as well.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
is this the only user with issues?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AdrienneSperber earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
If you don't actually need the Document Writer Printer you can remove it and it will no longer change the default printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ASB_Tech
Comment Utility
So far this is the only user with this issue. I emailed all Pool members to try & narrow the scope of the problem. So far, this is the only user I have that is reporting the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ASB_Tech
Comment Utility
@adrienne - Based on that, you think that the issue with the os switching printers is centered around the Doc Writer being installed?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AdrienneSperber
Comment Utility
I've seen it happen before, Maybe you can check settings on the XPS but the quick fix was just to remove it and the Default printer stayed set to the correct Printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ASB_Tech
Comment Utility
Hmm, I guess I'm struggling a little bit with that conceptually.. Seeing how this is 1 of 5 VMs working off a parent image & the only one reporting an issue.

I could be wrong in this line of thinking, but when I think about the circumstances & what you have proposed. All that I see getting accomplished is that the deafult will not switch to the XPS, but that doesn't mean that it won't switch to something else..

Maybe I'm thinking in too much of a "black/white" mindset..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AdrienneSperber
Comment Utility
I found this thread:

http://www.winvistatips.com/default-printer-changing-t61996.html

you can test out that theory, see if it is defaulting to the last printer in the list..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ASB_Tech
Comment Utility
Well this may shake up the landscape of the problem a little bit, as I just had a few more users get back to me...

It now appears that we have a few a users going through this situation..  3 in the same pool & another in a different pool at the same location..

EDIT:  3 in the same pool & another in a different pool ALL at the same location..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ASB_Tech
Comment Utility
Removed the Document Writer printer, but also needed to remove the drivers & port as well.  We also removed the ThinPrint drivers & one of the TPVM ports. & have not run into the original issue for nearly a month now.

Thanks for the help on this & sorry for the delayed follow up!
0