Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DHCP server on SBS 2003 not always serving IPs

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Running SBS 2003 -
All stations get their IP form DHCP on the server.
Suddenly some PC do not get an IP - If I give them a manual fixed IP all is working fine.
I have restarted the DHCP service, but still no distribution.
What could create the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:JPD153
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37710074
Has the DHCP server run out of IP Addresses to give out?

If the scope is set to give out 50 addresses and has given them out, then new devices won't be able to receive a DHCP address.

Please fire up DHCP Manager and check to see if the Scope is full and if it is, either change the scope to allow more IP Addresses to be allocated, being careful not to extend into a range of fixed IP Addresses or you will get IP conflicts.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
piji earned 2000 total points
ID: 37710143
Make sure there is no other DHCP services on your network turned on such as router. STOP the DHCP server services on the server and see if client can get IP.

How your network has been setup? do you use manageable switch?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 37725118
Do you have any VLAN configuration in network?

Check the logs for DHCP server.
system32\dhcp\(Monday.log)
the log name will be in week names.

Regards,
Prem
0