Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ricoh 1515 Scan to Email

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
I just swapped out an SBS2003 for an SBS2011.  So far everything is smooth except for setting up their Ricoh scan to email.

Do I have to enable something on Exchange 2010 to allow access from the scanner?

I have updated the server and smtp credentials via the Ricoh web portal but nothing seems to work.
0
Comment
Question by:ptsolutionsinc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ecaneer earned 668 total points
ID: 37710151
There is an SMTP relay on the exchange server that you must allow the IP of the ricoh to access.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 664 total points
ID: 37710243
By default, Exchange 2007 and 2010 won't allow relaying on their default receive connector.

http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-configure-a-relay-connector-for-exchange-server-2010 tells you how to configure this to allow it.

Personally, I would recommend configuring an additional NIC if possible to bind the connector to, or at the very least create an additional IP address on the existing NIC and use that to configure a relay connector.

This way, you can delete the relay connector in the event of problems without impacting day to day mail flow.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 668 total points
ID: 37710617
Please do not add a NIC to SBS, you will 'break' network related services.  SBS only supports 1 NIC.  Agreed though you need to add a receive connector.
Philip Elder has nicely outlined this specifically on SBS.  You can skip the Sharepoint part if not relevant.
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2009/09/sbs-2008-mfpcopier-to-scan-to-e-mail.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 37710631
Ah thanks Rob - good catch. I'd forgotten that bit about SBS.
0