[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Keeps freezing

Posted on 2012-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
887 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Currently have a problem with all my Outlook clients. When the users click on the To button to add a recipient outlook freezes, I have to end it via Task manager then start again. Outlook is fine otherwise. All my clients run on Office 2007 with SP3 installed, all OS updates are up to date as well as office updates. Exchange is also up to date.
0
Comment
Question by:DJMohr
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AdrienneSperber
ID: 37710131
It might be an Add-on issue, try running Outlook in safe mode with no add- ons and see if it still freezes.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 37710174
Do you have the same problem using OWA?

Is your Exchange server local?   Are you connecting via HTTP?  What version of Exchange are you running?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bill_lynch earned 2000 total points
ID: 37710629
All users are affected?  Is outlook web access working properly?  Any errors in the event log of the Exchange server?  How are the resources on the server side ?  Maybe a reboot of exchange after hours?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 37710635
@ kdubendorf

The Exchange is local. Problem is only on Outlook, OWA works fine.

@ AdrienneSperber

Will check the add-ons.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 37710866
Check the add-ons but I'm betting that they're not the issue.   Try turning off a client computer's firewall and shutting down the AntiVirus to see if they're causing any issues.

If the AV and Firewall don't help I'd also follow Bill Lynch's suggestion and try restarting exchange.   During the day, I'd wait for a slow time and just restart the Exchange Information Store through the services.msc window.  If that doesn't do it restart the server at the end of the day.   I can't tell you how many issues I've seen resolved through a restart of the Information Store.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37711852
When you say all users, how many are we talking abot here
1-5, 5-10, 50-100

If it was just one, two, or a few users You could just close outlook and delete/rename your extend.day, Views.dat, Outcmd.dat, and frmcache.dat


Extend.dat – this file is located in C:\Documents and Settings\username\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

Views.dat and Outcmd.dat – these files are located at C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

Frmcache.dat – it’s at C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Microsoft\Forms

You should see a bit improvement on performance.

However, if several users, I would think that the issue would be related to a few of the following

- Disconnected Mapped Drives, Broken Shortcuts in My Documents, or Broken Printer Mappings

If you see any of these remove them as they will cause that freezing affect in outlook 2007

- Cached Exchange Mode
If on try turning it off

- User PSTs
Check to see if the users PSTs are being stored on a network drive or location rather than on the local PC

You can disconnect the PSTs and test, you should see an immediate improvement

- Users Outlook Setup to receive RSS Feeds, Sharepoint lists, or publish claendars

Open their account settings
Look under tabs for RSS Feeds, Sharepoint LIsts, Internet Calendars, Published Calendars

If you see anything here, remove them

See how you get on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DJMohr
ID: 37713216
Thanks all for your input, would seem Exchange only needed a restart, however, the restart has now for some reason deleted my Exchange certs.
But that's a issue for another post.
0