Solved

creating a web part in SharePoint 2003

Posted on 2012-03-12
7
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Hi

We are using SharePoint 2003 and I want to personalise a view for an executive. I want him to see the shared documents on half of the page, while the other half I want him to see a file from another document library.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:gmollineau
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CloudedTurtle
ID: 37710599
I am not 100% clear on your requirements... Do you want to see lists of the documents, or is the idea of 1/2 of the screen would be an open document? (not sure why you would want 1/2 the screen dedicated to a single file if its just a link...)

Are all the documents/document libraries located on the same site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmollineau
ID: 37711682
I want the user to see the usual "shared documents" with the associated files, while the other web part has a heading say " local reports" with maybe the files or a link to the files which are located in another document library. No, all the documents/document libraries are on different sites.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CloudedTurtle
ID: 37711872
You could try doing something with a content query web part and JQuery (javascript). The first portion "showing the usual SharedDocs" shouldn't be too difficult. Then you could create another web part and target it to your Executive (targeting allows the contents to be rendered to only specific users). the contents of this web part would be Javascript code that would query your other lists and show links to the other documents. I have done this in the past using SPServices from codeplex (it is a JQuery plugin for SharePoint Services)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 37711875
Hello,

not sure I understand the question. Why not just create a web part page with the two web parts side by side?

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CloudedTurtle
ID: 37711882
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmollineau
ID: 37715425
I want to personalize this view on an ipad, is this possible?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CloudedTurtle earned 500 total points
ID: 37718154
It is possible, but may not be simple. Is you user currently using the IPad to access the SharePoint site?

FYI: I haven't done this before (for 2003) so this is all just theory.

If your user is already using their iPad to view the SharePoint site, one simple alternative would be to use a Content editor Web part to determine if the client browser is the iPad or not. If it is, you could use JQuery/Javascript to show/hide some of the web parts specifically for the end user. You can use the code below to determine the Browser, adding your own code to show/hide content for the user. (hope that all makes sense)

An alternative, more complicated method:
You could create a separate web page, I would start by using a "Standard Web Page" instead of a web part page. I would use the JQuery and SPServices libraries to get the information and present it in a manner that works on the iPad.

Then you could place a content editor webpart (hidden of course) on the original page that would run this code to test for the IPad browser.

// For use within normal web clients 
var isiPad = navigator.userAgent.match(/iPad/i) != null;
if(isiPad){
window.location("ipadFriendlyPage.aspx");
}

Open in new window


changing the path for the location page to fit your filename.

Concerns:
You will not be able to keep the SharePoint look and feel without doing some pretty intense work on replicating it. A "Standard Web Page" in SharePoint allows you to create a blank ASPX page and store it in a Document Library, but the master page doesn't get associated with this ASPX. Although, since you are still in the context of SharePoint, you may be able to attach to the master page, if it works for your IPad client. Not having the SharePoint master page CAN be a blessing as you aren't limited by the UI controls, and allows you to create an "IPad" friendly-er web page.
0