Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving the page file in sbs 2008

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I'm running out of space on my c drive and would like to move the page file if it is a good idea on my server... can you tell me the best way to do this in SBS 2008
0
Comment
Question by:jploessl
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 37710170
This is not the best way to gain space you can do it without a reboot by following these steps.

http://www.epnetworking.com/blog/?p=199
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanjay Santoki earned 1500 total points
ID: 37710304
Hello,

You simply need to enable page file (Virtual memory) on alternate partition and disable page file on system partition. It requires reboot the take place.

Go to Control Panel -> System -> Advanced system settings -> Advanced -> settings under performance -> Advance -> Change -> Make appropriate changes.

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jploessl
ID: 37811477
i found that I need to remove a large symantec log file ... they say its a know issue with sbs 2008 server
0