Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux MySQL

Posted on 2012-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
How can I make a copy of all of the databases in a MySQL  server and move them to another server?  I believe they all have different logins so looking for an easy process.
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:K V
K V earned 1000 total points
ID: 37713416
- if you have root access you can do mysql dump.
- if you have filesystem access you may stop mysql / flush tables with read lock and then copy data files.
- dump each of the db one by one!! may be a shellscript will do the job! You may directly redirect it to target db if it's accesible:
mysqldump -uUSER -pPASS --databases DB1 | mysql -uUSER -pPASS -hREMOTEHOST/IP
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 1000 total points
ID: 37713866
Hi!

The easiest way is to use mysqldump as theGhost_k8 says.
To dump all the databases you issue
mysqldump -uUSER -pPASS --all-databases > dumpfile.sql
and then issue
mysql -uUSER -pPASS < dumpfile.sql

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.5/en/mysqldump.html

Hope this helps.

Regards,
     Tomas Helgi
0