Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sybase command doubt

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Hi Experts...

I have a sybase quesry as shown which gives the resultant as :315.
Can anyone explain how this result is achieved.

Query:
select ( ((datepart(hh,'5:28:31') * 60) + datepart(mi,'5:28:31'))/15)*15

Result:
315
Please help...
0
Comment
Question by:gaugeta
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sharon Seth
ID: 37710255
datepart(hh,'5:28:31')   returns the hour part i.e 5
datepart(mi,'5:28:31')   returns the minute part , which is 28

hh and mi are predefined constants in sybase
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Franek
Jan Franek earned 1000 total points
ID: 37710305
datepart(hh,'5:28:31') = 5
(datepart(hh,'5:28:31') * 60) = 300
datepart(mi,'5:28:31') = 28
((datepart(hh,'5:28:31') * 60) + datepart(mi,'5:28:31')) = 328
((datepart(hh,'5:28:31') * 60) + datepart(mi,'5:28:31'))/15 = 328/15 = 21 - this is little strange, but as both arguments are integer, the division result is also truncated to integer

and in the end 21 * 15 = 315
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaugeta
ID: 37710315
@sharonseth:Thanks for the reply.
Is select(datepart(mi,'5:28:31'))/15)*15 where the resultant i s1.8666 is it rounded off to 1 so the resultant is 300+15.
Please clarify.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharon Seth earned 1000 total points
ID: 37710464
That would be same as select ((300 + 28)/15)*15

328/15 = 21.866

Decimal part is dropped
so , 21 * 15 = 315
0