Solved

internet ,wireless router, windows 7

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
my boss rang up and said i got a new wireless router at home from verizon and my laptop windows 7 shows that i am connected to the router. it shows 65mbps, but when he opens internet it is blank page



i told hi that do ipconfig/all , he did and got IP : 192.168.something he didn't get 169. ip .

he got dns 192.168.1.1 , i told him to do ipconfig/ relaese renew
 but that didn't work out.

can you tell if anything he needs to check
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 37710377
forst of all would be good to check if there is a internet connectivity. is another device (laptop, desktop, cell phone, ..) able to connect to the router and reach internet?
Because to get correct IP addreess means router is properly set for DHCP, but it tells nothing about internet connectivity.
so firstly check with another device to see if it is router related or laptop related

if another devices are working, then laptop blocks internet connectivity and if may be firewall for example
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chrisalis
ID: 37710486
When you are connected to a router and you end up with a 169. 254.xxx.xxx address, its Microsofts way of saying "we cant get you a REAL address so we're just stuffing this phoney one in here instead of admitting that we dont know whats wrong!"

It sounds very much to me as though your boss isnt connected to a proper working  router at all; is it possble that the router came out from Verizon unconfigured? I'm in the UK, so I dont really know how US ISPs work in that respect. However, it might be worth asking him if he had to use a wireless key to make the connection; if the answer is NO, I'd say its a safe bet that the router is sitting there in factory default mode, with no wireless security setup. and he has connected successfully to a blank router!

The VERY BEST way to check your problem machine would be to connect it DIRECTLY to the router using a network cable; if there is still no connection, and the laptop works in other places (work for example), its a safe bet that the router aint configured, or is at best having connectivity problems.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HAVARD7979
ID: 37711102
I have seen this where the router gives it own number out for dns.  go into change adapter settings, properties for the tcp/ipv4 and change for obtain dns automatically to use following
put in 8.8.8.8 and 4.4.4.4 (those are google's DNS server) close and see if that gets him to the internet.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
HAVARD7979 earned 500 total points
ID: 37711116
Also to see if it is a DNS or connection issue get a command prompt
type in
ping google.com
if it errors then put in
ping 173.194.73.106
if it works then is is a dns issues
if both fail then it is a connection problem
0