Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

msn.co.uk hangs on Google Chrome

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Hi

When trying to access www.msn.co.uk on IE9, it just hangs. So I tried Google Chrome instead and it is exactly the same on that browser. All other web sites that I tried, all work fine.

I am using Win 7 64 Bit

Any help would be very much appreciated.

Thanks in advance

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:cbapartnership
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
dgofman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37712748
Try to reset all settings in Advanced tab on IE and run your page again
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbapartnership
ID: 37713827
I am now using Google Chrome. Is there a way to do the same on Chrome?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 37713974
Scott, for me (also in the UK) www.msn.co.uk just redirects to http://uk.msn.com
Does it load any faster using that URL?
Specifically which area within that is loading slowly? eg. News (http://news.uk.msn.com)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cbapartnership
ID: 37714054
Thanks for your responses. I reloaded IE back on and changed the settings to the default settings and it now seems to be working fine.

Much appreciated.
0