Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connection to SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2012-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Hello,

I Installed SQL Server 2005 standard edition on my server named : SRV-DPS. The instance name was let as default. Then  created a database named : LocToyota. On the server no problem. I can connect to the server in both mode : Windows Authentification and Sql authentification.

The problem is I can't connect to the server from another computer.

I can ping the server. It answers fine.

I join some screenshots.

Thanks for your help.
Img1.JPG
Img2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:ets_dci
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ets_dci
ID: 37710239
I forgot to precise that the server is running under Win Server 2008 R2 French.

SQL server 2005 with sp 4
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sjurus earned 500 total points
ID: 37710276
Make sure you turned off the firewall, or if it passes traffic on port 1433
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 500 total points
ID: 37710298
In SQL Server configuration Manager ensure that the SQL Server Browser service is running under SQL Server 2005 Services.

In SQL Server Surface Area Configuration, click on Surface Area Configuration for Services and Connections, Click on Remote Connections under Database Engine and ensure that Local and Remote connections is selected.

In SQL Server Management Studio right click the SQL Server name and click Properties. Click Connections and Ensure under Remote Server Connections, the Allow Remote Connection to this server setting is checked.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cubaman_24
ID: 37710313
Hello:
Remote connection are disabled by default on Sql Server. Use SQL Server Surface Area Configuration as suggested by jacko72 and enable remote connections to the server.
Best regards.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sjurus
ID: 37710373
If there is only one instance, SQL Server Browser does not have to be switched
After installing Win Server 2008 R2 firewall is on and there is no open port 1433
I agree to the TCP / IP is disabled by default
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ets_dci
ID: 37713639
I had to create an exception for SQLServer in the firewall.


Thanks for all
0