Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java Network Programming

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Would like to set up a network listener for a particular ip address so that when a connection is established to that particular destination certain programs can be executed....


Thanks In Advance....
0
Comment
Question by:CCBRONET
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 37710262
Then you'll need some kind of proxy server. Services are provide via an address AND a port. You need to listen there and then forward to the real service
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RodSingh
ID: 37710468
import java.io.IOException;
import java.net.ServerSocket;
import java.net.Socket;

public class NetworkListener {

      private static int LISTENER_ADDRESS = 4446;
      public static void main(String[] args) {

            try {
                  ServerSocket serverSocket = new ServerSocket( LISTENER_ADDRESS);                  
                  while (true) {
                        System.out.println("The listener is ready to accept connection...");
                        Socket clientSocket = serverSocket.accept();
                        Thread thread = new Thread() {
                              public void run() {
                                    System.out.println("Execute your program");
                              }
                        };
                        thread.start();
                  }
            } catch (IOException e) {            
                  e.printStackTrace();
            }

      }
}
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jcgd earned 1500 total points
ID: 37715355
// to bind a specif ip address

            InetAddress addrIpName = InetAddress.getByName("172.30.1.18");
//      or
//      InetAddress addrName = InetAddress.getByName("myhost.name");
//    or
//            InetAddress addrIp = InetAddress.getByAddress(new byte[] { (byte)172,30,1,18});
            int port = 4446;
                int bl = 5;
            ServerSocket serverSocket = new ServerSocket(port,bl,addrIpName);
0