Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 xp mode missing

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
I have a machine running windows 7 ultimate. it does not have windows xp mode on its start menu. how do I get this? do I just run the OS disk and do a re-install? if so, will I lose all my current configurations?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 1800 total points
ID: 37710294
You need to download xp mode ...there are three files that you need to download its not included in the dvd.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx



Ded9
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:chrisalis
chrisalis earned 200 total points
ID: 37710392
Make sure you follow the Microsoft instructions EXACTLY; Ive had problems when I didnt and failed abysmally to get the XP VM working - required a repair install of 7.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 37711804
worked great. thanks.
0