Solved

ORA-01172: recovery of thread 1 stuck at block 61437 of file 1

Posted on 2012-03-12
13
2,442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-27
SQL> alter database open;
alter database open
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01172: recovery of thread 1 stuck at block 61437 of file 1
ORA-01151: use media recovery to recover block, restore backup if needed


SQL> ORA-01172: recovery of thread 1 stuck at block 61437 of file 1
ORA-01151: use media recovery to recover block, restore backup if needed
SP2-0734: unknown command beginning "ORA-01172:..." - rest of line ignored.
SQL> SP2-0734: unknown command beginning "ORA-01151:..." - rest of line ignored.
SQL>
0
Comment
Question by:Frankluo
13 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 334 total points
ID: 37710307
Error is pretty self-explanatory as is the solution:

http://ora-01172.ora-code.com/

From the sqlplus prompt try:
recover datafile 1;

If that fails, restore the datafile from a backup then try recovery.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 83 total points
ID: 37710321
Try

SQL> SELECT name FROM v$datafile WHERE file#=1;


SQL>RECOVER  <put the above file name here>

After recovery try to open the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frankluo
ID: 37710331
SQL> recover datafile 1;
ORA-00283: recovery session canceled due to errors
ORA-12801: error signaled in parallel query server P006
ORA-10562: Error occurred while applying redo to data block (file# 1, block#
61341)
ORA-10564: tablespace SYSTEM
ORA-01110: data file 1: '/orap/u01/app/oracle/oradata/lawp/system01.dbf'
ORA-10561: block type 'TRANSACTION MANAG
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sventhan
sventhan earned 83 total points
ID: 37710388
Now tell the story what you're trying to do.

" alter database open;"

Are you cloning a DB from backup, etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frankluo
ID: 37710409
I got report this morning, I found the database was down, so I type startup open, then error come  out.
I have 3/11 rman full datbase backup (online), database is in archive mode.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 334 total points
ID: 37710436
from http:#a37710307:  "If that fails, restore the datafile from a backup then try recovery."


If the RMAN backups are there, perform a database recovery.

From the RMAN prompt:

recover database;


If that fails try:
restore database;

then recover.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frankluo
ID: 37710460
the  problem was happened on 1:00am 3/12, should I do an imcomplete recover? thanks.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 334 total points
ID: 37710501
I would try a full recovery and only resort to a point-in-time recovery if forced.

If you are unfamiliar with recovery I would open an SR with Oracle Support to make sure things go the way they should.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frankluo
ID: 37710542
Before I do that, I'd like to show you the alert.log file.
Mon Mar 12 01:18:55 2012
Read from controlfile member '/orap/u01/app/oracle/oradata/lawp/control01.ctl' has found a fractured block (blk# 15, seq# 309742)
Mon Mar 12 01:18:55 2012
Errors in file /orap/u01/app/oracle/admin/lawp/bdump/lawp_arc1_872620.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [kccpb_sanity_check_2], [309753], [309742], [0x000000000], [], [], [], []
Mon Mar 12 01:19:45 2012
Errors in file /orap/u01/app/oracle/admin/lawp/bdump/lawp_arc1_872620.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [kccpb_sanity_check_2], [309753], [309742], [0x000000000], [], [], [], []
Mon Mar 12 01:19:45 2012
Errors in file /orap/u01/app/oracle/admin/lawp/bdump/lawp_arc1_872620.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [kccpb_sanity_check_2], [309753], [309742], [0x000000000], [], [], [], []
Mon Mar 12 01:19:45 2012
Errors in file /orap/u01/app/oracle/admin/lawp/bdump/lawp_arc1_872620.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [kccpb_sanity_check_2], [309753], [309742], [0x000000000], [], [], [], []
Mon Mar 12 01:19:45 2012
Errors in file /orap/u01/app/oracle/admin/lawp/bdump/lawp_arc1_872620.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [kccpb_sanity_check_2], [309753], [309742], [0x000000000], [], [], [], []
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 334 total points
ID: 37710567
Looks like you had a pretty severe disk issue happen.

I strongly encourage you to work directly with Oracle Support.

That said:
Take a backup (cold from OS) of what you have right now so you can at least get back to this point.

Then I would try a complete RMAN recovery as long as you are sure your backups are good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frankluo
ID: 37710830
problem fixed! thanks.
0