?
Solved

Windows 8 Developer Preview

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
User in our organization decided to "upgrade" their Windows 7 Ultimate to Windows 8 Developer Preview on their production machine.

Cannot log in to machine now.  Get an error that reads... "The email addess or password is incorrect.  Try again.

Safe mode was not enabled.  Administrator was not enabled.  Peter Norday-Hagen's Offline Recover Tool does not work.

Have tried the <Shift> - F8 key to no avail.

Any ideas short of a rebuild?
0
Comment
Question by:IGHQIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 500 total points
ID: 37713076
That's unfortunate, to say the least.  Needless to say, there are very few tools available for a Windows 8 build just yet.

Hopefully someone else within the EE community has an idea that may help avoid a full rebuild.  If not, even in a worst-case scenario you should be able to boot into an alternate operating system environment like the Parted Magic LiveCD. It's a freeware Linux-based environment that is designed to help you add, delete, and manipulate hard drive partitions, but you can also utilize it to recover critical files & folders to an external USB hard drive:

http://partedmagic.com/doku.php

And for those of us who may need it, here is a short Parted Magic tutorial in PDF format:

http://www.jhhcvandermeijs.nl/linksandreviews/partitions.pdf
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 500 total points
ID: 37713872
I'd remove the HD, place in another computer or use a usb adapter to read the HD contents, and copy everything off that is needed (the user profile directory, and other file/folders). Then reimage it and copy files back.
-rich
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IGHQIT
ID: 37761689
Had to re-sys.  Split the points since you did take the time to answer.  Thanks, though.
0