[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to change the Title For the Browser

Posted on 2012-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
After invoking the service my title has changed to VMCLIENT PROXY SERVLET i want to change the title to fax Cover Sheet

 var faxCoverSheetWin=window.open(target,"faxCoverSheetWin","height=800,width=618,dependent=yes,menubar=yes,scrollbars=yes,resizable=yes");
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 37710339
on faxCoverSheetWin . . . just set your title there.

Code always helps!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Manikandan Thiagarajan
ID: 37710459
i didnt get faxcoversheetWin as a title.

 i got VM Client Proxy Servlet as title
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 37710499
try:
var faxCoverSheetWin=window.open(target,"faxCoverSheetWin","height=800,width=618,dependent=yes,menubar=yes,scrollbars=yes,resizable=yes");
faxCoverSheetWin.title="FAX cover sheet";



Cd&
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Manikandan Thiagarajan
ID: 37714277
I could not able to get in internet Explorer.

How Could i set into internet explorer.

please help me
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 37721024
If it did not work it is because the service being invoked is setting the title, and you will have to modify the code in the service.


Cd&
0