Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWare, Changing vCPU's

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
In VMWare v5, I have the following set on my VM->Edit Settings->CPUs

Number of virtual sockets:     1

Number of cores per socket:  1

Total number of cores:            1

Open in new window


I have a machine with 16 cores.

How can I allocate this to my VM (or do I have to leave one core for the VM)
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 37710364
normally you would use 1 vCPU (in the VM) to one of your Cores.

How many processors (CPUs) do you want to allocate to the VM.

if only 1, just allocate 1.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Elmar Koschka
Elmar Koschka earned 500 total points
ID: 37710366
shutdown vm and add more cores. but you will need to modify the HAL if you have only 1 core installed bevore.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RickEpnet
RickEpnet earned 500 total points
ID: 37710370
Best to give one CPU and one Core if that is not enough you can start to increase by 1 core or you could add a CPU.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 37710625
UNLESS the app or OS *requires* more vCPU by it's system requirements, you typically only need to configure 1 vCPU for a VM as noted by the others above. If you allocate more CPU than the OS/app needs, you can run into performance degregation on the VM. See this CPU Scheduler whitepaper for more info:
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/VMW_vSphere41_cpu_schedule_ESX.pdf

~coolsport00
0