Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

3 additional users recieveing all meeting requests for another user / Outlook 2007

Posted on 2012-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
I have one user in our enterprise that every time a meeting request is sent to her, 3 other people get it as well.  

All AD users are set up correctly, no dlegates are set in AD, on the Exchange Server, or on the client.

No forwards are in place in AD or on the client

The users e-mail address is unique, and this only happens w/ meeting requests

Exchange 2003
outlook 2007

Any help or advice is much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:escreen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jon Brelie
ID: 37710846
Did your users tell you they have no delegates, or did you verify this yourself?

I would confirm this by checking under the Options menu in Outlook AND right-clicking the calendar and selecting Properties ->Permissions.

This type of behavior is almost always a delegates issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:escreen
ID: 37710891
Te delegates on the client are clean, one of the first things I checked.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jon Brelie
ID: 37710939
Do the other users get the invitation at the same time, or after the user in question opens Outlook.  Does that user have any client rules setup?  Or have you tried creating a new profile?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37711774
Sounds like the user has a few ghost delegates

Although, they may not be visible, they could be retained in an delegate cache

Go to the users PC and Open OUtlook
Go to Tools>Options>Delegates

Now as noted before you may not see them here
It could even show NO delegates at all

If there are some delegates, write them down and list their settings
Then delete all of them.

Close and reopen outlook
Go back to delegate and re-add them all


If you see no delegates listed
Just pick anyone from the Address list
Give them any permision
Close and re-open outlook
Go back to Delegates and Remove them

Donig both of the above will reset the delegate cache
and issue should go away
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:escreen
ID: 37711817
The "Ghost Delegate" fix did it.

Thanks
0