Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

screensaver settings with GPO

Posted on 2012-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
I have to apply settingsfor 5 min screensaver  to all users in my domain except for several users and 2 computers.
Could you advice me how to do it.
I already have a GPO on domain level which applies to all users.
How to make an exception for this several users and computers.
0
Comment
Question by:dedri
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Elmar Koschka
Elmar Koschka earned 1000 total points
ID: 37710393
the 2 users make a own organisational unit in your ad and dont add this gpo (with 5 min) to this users. you can configure extra gpo`s for this users...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanjay Santoki earned 1000 total points
ID: 37710399
Hello,

You can simply set deny permissions on that GPO to those users.

BTW: what is the OS of domain controller?

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0
 

Author Comment

by:dedri
ID: 37714748
windows 2003R2
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37714955
You tested my solution ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dedri
ID: 37715417
screensaver settings are in default domain policy. Can I deny execution default domain policy for this users.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37715471
no, only configure this settings you prefer. or make a additional new policy and deploy to this users.
0