[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SCSI drives

Posted on 2012-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Are SCSI drives old types of hard drive or newer types. How do they rank in history in the emergence of IDE/SATA/Other newer? Older or newer? And is there anyway to attach a SCSI drive to a newer/older PC that uses IDE/SATA to read its data?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 37710420
Ideally just by a cable not a bridge
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 668 total points
ID: 37710650
SAS drives are SCSI drives, Fibre channel disks are SCSI drives.  Both are serial SCSI, instead of Parallel SCSI.  (SCSI is both a physical interface and protocol).

The "old SCSI" drives you refer to are parallel SCSI.  Heck, go to any computer salvage / used equipment dealer, and you can see many of them just throwing those controllers away, so better to buy a used parallel SCSI controller like an Adaptec U160 for $10 or so on ebay.

It is not practical to convert, as not only do you lose any performance benefits, but also it costs many times more to convert to another interface then it does to just buy the right kind.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 37710680
So theres no cable you could use to attach a scsi drive to say your USB port? Or no cable that if you open your PC up you can attach the SCSI drive to a SATA cable?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37710690
No, in exactly the same way there isn't a cable to attach a VGA card to your toaster ;)
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 668 total points
ID: 37711582
Whenever you deal with a different hard disk protocol, you need the appropriate controller to handle it.  A SCSI controller would be more efficient and cheaper than converting, and it would be guaranteed to work.  Controllers, of course, need drivers for whatever OS you are running, so these are usually included when purchasing a controller.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37711754
Also, there is ALWAYS something lost in conversion.  The obvious thing with USB is speed, but it is really moot, just get a used controller for a few bucks and move on.  Heck, you can get old servers that have SCSI controllers and boot them to LINUX loaded on a USB stick or CD drive and then migrate the data. The older systems with SCSI controllers that once filled data centers are all going to scrap now, they work fine for what you need.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 37713488
here all the scsi protocols  listed :  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SCSI
0