Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Dell Optiplex 740 - Windows 7 freezes

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,526 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,

I upgraded about 12 Dell Optiplex 740 (added 4GB RAM (Cruicial), put in new WD Caviar Black 500 GB hard drive (WD5002AALX) and installed Win 7 Pro 64).
On 3 of the machines Windows freezes randomly anywhere from 2-6 times a day. There is no pattern and I haven't been able to figure out what causes the problem. I changed the RAM and used a different brand hard drive but no luck.
Anybody experiencing the same issue? Found a cure? Or does anybody have an idea what I can do to fix the problem?
Any help is greatly appreciated!
Thanks!
J.
0
Comment
Question by:lgamtech
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thomasdavis earned 2000 total points
ID: 37710484
could be a video driver problem, I've seen that with windows 7. Have you tried a different video card instead of the onboard video card?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:samaddar07
ID: 37713177
There are many things that might cause your PC to run slowly or restart at time and then. It could be a fragmented disk; fragmented registry; a virus, Trojan, or spy ware; high CPU and/or utilization due to too many programs running; high disk I/O; or something else.

To check your CPU and memory utilization, run Task Manager. You can start Task Manager by pressing CTRL+ALT+DEL and then clicking on the Task Manager Button. In Task manager, click on the Performance tab and check CPU Usage and PF Usage. PF Usage is an indicator of memory usage. If one or both of these is high, click on the Processes tab, and sort the columns by CPU or Memory to see what processes are consuming the resource. If you are not sure what the process "Image name" is for, Google the name and you should find what the process is for.

If your CPU and memory usage are reasonable, then you may have a different issue. Even if you running anti-virus software, it may be beneficial to scan your PC with another scanner to check for viruses. No anti-virus software is 100% perfect at catching everything. Here are a few good free online virus scanners that you can run to check your PC:

http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/home.asp?langid=ie&venid=sym&plfid= 23&pkj=RRJEDTKJBTVISBYWWYP

http://onecare.live.com/site/en-us/default.htm 

http://www.eset.com/us/online-scanner 

http://www.pandasecurity.com/homeusers/solutions/activescan/ 

An excellent free utility for overall system maintenance is Advanced System Care Free ( http://download.cnet.com/advanced-systemcare-free/3000-2086_4-10407614 .html ). I use this utility on a regular basis.

You should always run anti-virus software. There are several very good, free, anti-virus products available. One good source to read editor and user reviews, and safely download anti-virus software, is http://download.cnet.com -- search for free antivirus software. In addition to the reviews, you can see how many people are downloading the software, which is another good indicator of how popular it is.

I have used AVG Free ( http://download.cnet.com/avg-anti-virus-free/3000-2239_4-10320142.html ) , and Avast Free ( http://download.cnet.com/avast-free-antivirus/3000-2239_4-10019223.htm l ). Both are very good, and completely free. At present I am using Avast on all of my home computers.

I have heard good things about Avira AntiVir Free ( http://download.cnet.com/Avira-AntiVir-Personal-Free-Antivirus/3000-22 39_4-10322935.html ), and it has good ratings, but I have not personally tried it.

In addition to Avast or one of the other free anti-virus software packages, I also run Ad-Aware ( http://download.cnet.com/ad-aware-free-internet/3000-8022_4-10045910.h tml ). Ad-Aware is a free anti-malware, anti-spyware package.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37713477
i would start by checking event viewer for problems
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lgamtech
ID: 37722909
Thanks for your suggestion! After many unsuccessful attempts an updated video driver fixed the problem.
0