Solved

Wsus uninstalled, client pc's still trying to get updates from SBS 2011 machine

Posted on 2012-03-12
10
1,074 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-19
We recently acquired a new customer that has sbs 2011.  They hardly use many of the features of it.  Exchange being one of them, and WSUS is another one.  They uninstalled WSUS from the programs and features on the server, but are getting error 8024402C on the client pc's when they try to update.  I can manually turn off checking the server for updates in the workstation's registry and then the computer will go out to microsoft and get the new updates, but the GP changes it back on next boot.  What do I change in the GP to make this a permanent change?
0
Comment
Question by:intelliwyse
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37710475
You change the "specify intranet microsoft update service location"

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708574%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37710480
Setting it to "Null" will force clients to go to Microsoft
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:intelliwyse
ID: 37710710
ok, did that.  put null and null for the update service field and statistics server field.  Now after rebooting I get error 80072EE6 immediately after clicking check for new updates.  Upon googling the new error it is pretty clear that it actually is trying to resolve to "null" and going nowhere.  There is a fix posted several places about registering an xml related dll to fix the issued, but that did nothing for me.  The problem for me is that I don't want it to look for an intranet location.  I just want each client PC to go straight out to the internet.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37710713
When I said "Null" I meant to put nothing there at all :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:intelliwyse
ID: 37710741
ah, hmm, well it won't let me enable the policy and save it with blank fields.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 37710758
Ok, set to disabled or Not Configured then


If the status is set to Disabled or Not Configured, and if Automatic Updates is not disabled by policy or user preference, the Automatic Updates client connects directly to the Windows Update site on the Internet.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:intelliwyse
ID: 37711048
It was set to not configured originally.  See that's the issue with this server is that WSUS was setup and running and they uninstalled it through the control panel.  When it was unistalled it didn't change the group policy to look directly to microsoft to download the updates.  It's still looking to the server even though the server isn't running WSUS anymore.  when I manually chnage a client PC through the registry to look to microsoft instead of the server it works, but then the group policy changes it back.  Surely there is a  way to apply a group policy that tells all client pc's to look to Microsoft for updates and not the server.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37711094
you must then have another policy in place directing client PC's to the server. Have you ran rsop.msc  on a client PC to find which gpo? The gpo  i directed you to is the only one that directs clients where to look.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:viper74
ID: 37713907
You can take a look here, this might help:

http://technet.microsoft.com/nl-nl/library/cc720539(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37714798
@viper74

Try reading others comments before posting!

http:#a37710475
0