Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Cant use RWW internally or externally

Posted on 2012-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi All.

This one is frustrating me.

We have installed (A short while ago) SBS2003. All the PC's (there are 7 of them) are windows 7 (Some SP1) and we cannot connect to them (from External or internal) via RWW.

They are of course connected to the domain correctly and from all other perspectives are working as they should be.

I CAN connected to the SERVER via RWW remotely, i.e from my office to their server over BB but not to a desktop.

I am not sure if this is relevant, but every windows 7 pc when I try to connect via RWW (internal or External) gives me a 'wrong password' error - even though I know it is correct and that is for the network administrator also.

I have added users to the remote desktop - system properties - without joy - I have disabled antivirus (Symantec) - turned off the firewall - but still no joy.

I CAN connect to the desktops via Remote Desktop Connection when I am sat at the PC's internally.

Has anyone seen this behaviour and have a solution please.

Thank you and Regards
Andy Keen.
0
Comment
Question by:AndyKeen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37713104
>>"They are of course connected to the domain correctly "
I assume you mean you used  http://SBSname/connectcomputer to join the domain?

Have you applied all the updates and changes required for Win7 PC's on an SBS 2003 domain?
See: HOW TO DEPLOY WINDOWS 7 IN YOUR SBS 2003 NETWORK
https://msmvps.com/media/p/1800376.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AndyKeen
ID: 37713397
Yes - they are connected in that way and all the required KB's have been applied to sbs 2003
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37714467
Can you access the PC's from the LAN or SBS using a basic Remote Desktop Connection rather than a RWW connection?  This will help to verify if an RDP or other issue.

The following troubleshootng article may be of some help:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/4660.fix-my-remote-web-workplace.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AndyKeen
ID: 37714630
Hi Rob

Indeed I can connect to the individual pcs within the network via remote desktop - that's the strange thing - its just with rww internally and externally that i have the issue with.

I will check out the article - thank you
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
markdmac earned 1500 total points
ID: 37715139
Have you looked at the permissions set for RWW in IIS?

I don't have an SBS server to compare against but if memory serves me right you need to have SSL enabled on that virtual directory and set access to Windows Authentication only.
0