Solved

PHP array_push with string key

Posted on 2012-03-12
7
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
I have this initilize

$articles['Article'] = array('some string key' );

Open in new window


how can I assign the string key to this

array_push($articles[get_class($tempObject)], $tempObject);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:glynco
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 37711068
greetings glynco, , sorry, but I do not understand what you need to end up with in your $articles  array ? ?

you show your -
$articles['Article']
as being set to an array with One string in it, and in your "assign the string key" question you have it with - $tempObject  you do Not say, but from the name it is an Object, not a string. What is it you need to do, How do we know how to make - $tempObject - a string, if we do not know what Object it is? Or what you may need in the -
$articles['myClass'] array sub array  ??
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37712108
Maybe something like this?
$object_name = get_class($object);
$articles[$object_name] = $object;

Open in new window

I do not know where array_push() fits into the equation ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:glynco
ID: 37713446
here is the Article.php class

class Article {
	public $title;
	public $author;
	public $pubdate;
	public $description;
	public $url;
	
	public function __construct($title, $author, $pubdate, $description, $url)  
    {  
        $this->title = $title;
	    $this->author = $author;
	    $this->pubdate = $pubdate;
	    $this->description = $description;
	    $this->url = $url;
    } 


}
?>

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:glynco
ID: 37713458
I need a key string to search for the article object.

Something like "Jungle Book" as the key string to search for, and the object is class Book.php which has titles, author name, etc.

return array(  
            "Jungle Book" => new Book("Jungle Book", "R. Kipling", "A classic book."),  
            "Moonwalker" => new Book("Moonwalker", "J. Walker", ""),  
            "PHP for Dummies" => new Book("PHP for Dummies", "Some Smart Guy", "")  
        );

Open in new window


http://php-html.net/tutorials/model-view-controller-in-php/
0
 
LVL 109

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 37714027
Something like "Jungle Book" as the key string to search for,...

The array you have shown above has "Jungle Book" as an array key.  In case this is what you're looking for, there is no search needed -- you simply address the object by array notation like this
$jb_object = $my_array["Jungle Book"];

Open in new window

But if you do not have array keys assigned to the data elements you want, you can use an iterator to locate the elements by title and assign the array keys like this
foreach ($my_array as $my_object)
{
    $title = (string)$my_object->title;
    $my_associative_array[$title] = $my_object;
}
$jb_object = $my_associative_array["Jungle Book"];

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:glynco
ID: 37715172
Thanks. I just added the class and it works.


foreach ($articles['Article'] as $my_object)
{
    $title = (string)$my_object->title;
    $my_associative_array[$title] = $my_object;
}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:glynco
ID: 37715174
Thanks...
0