Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Package tar file into Linux bootable disc

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
First off let me say that I have very little experience with Linux.  

We use Finnix to image a lot of the machines we have here.  The old Finnix disc we currently use had dcfldd packaged into it so when we boot into Finnix we can use the full suite of dcfldd commands. The problem is no one remembers how that was done.

I downloaded the Finnix 104 .iso and the dcfldd .tar file today.  How do I incorporate dcfldd into the new Finnix bootable disc?
0
Comment
Question by:goodman1210
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 37713319
mount your .iso, copy all data to a new location on your disk, then add your new file, use a proper tool (mkisofs, genisoimage, ...) and create a new .iso
should work
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 37713579
I think this is what you are looking for: (Recreating Finnix).
http://www.finnix.org/Remastering_Finnix
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodman1210
ID: 37773151
Don't I need to add the dcfldd files to a certain location on the disc??
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 1500 total points
ID: 37773991
After you do this : from the list
chroot /finnix/build/source/FINNIX /bin/bash -l

You (are in the environment like after it booted off the cdrom )
And then the program needs to be found in /usr/bin ...
libraries in /usr/lib etc.

So the full path would then be:
/finnix/build/source/FINNIX/usr/bin
/finnix/build/source/FINNIX/usr/lib

etc.
0