Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

script to map new printers

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
Can someone tell me the best way to add new printers? I migrated to new server and have printers set up. I want to have them conenct to the new printers after they reboot.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:sarasotamac
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tburick earned 668 total points
ID: 37710679
I was able to find this on a google search.  It would give you one centralized location for you to add the new printers, and your users would get these on the next logon.

"Using a logon script on your server gives you control over what happens when each user logs on. Adding a printer to this script makes it easier for your users to access your networked printers since the settings are refreshed on each logon. Modifying a batch script takes some understanding of command line commands, but it only take a few minutes to add a printer."

http://www.ehow.com/how_6956203_add-printer-logon-script.html#ixzz1ov9sm7iX
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bill_lynch
bill_lynch earned 668 total points
ID: 37710708
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/ezine/ezine16.htm

' Example VBScript to remove a Printer
' Guy Thomas February 2004.
' ******************************
Option Explicit
Dim DelPrint, UNCpath
UNCpath = "\\YourServer\PrinterName"
Set DelPrint = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Network")
DelPrint.RemovePrinterConnection UNCpath, true, true
WScript.Quit

' End of Example Script to remove printer

Basically what you will want to do is copy this into notepad, insert your old printer into UNCpath, then you'll have an UNCpath2, UNCpath3, depending on how many printers you have.  You will want to use this for both the printers on your old server first, so install all of the printers from your OLD server first then have this script install the the printers from the NEW server and then have the script delete the printers from the old server.  you can also set a default printer with this.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:WebF00L
WebF00L earned 664 total points
ID: 37711202
If you are running a windows environment i would recommend to deploy them via GPO.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winservergen/thread/1e32a57c-cf2c-416b-bafd-799418ddb119/

Then you can do GPO per department or floor depending on your AD or group membership.


//WebFooL Untangle Evangelist
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:sarasotamac
ID: 37720414
Thanks all!
0