Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Repeating Value

Posted on 2012-03-12
8
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
please see attached -

fig a current output (select * from o_questions) and fig B the desired output.

I would like the assessments mee_id to repeat for every row of the assessment (ASM).

So the sql needs to check the assessments avd_data value (where the anv_name = 'MEE_ID') and repeat id for every row of the assessment.

It would use partition by but I need some more help on the syntax.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tonMachine100
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37710719
I see no attachments.  Please don't post screen images though.  Please copy/past text
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37710721
>>please see attached -

Forget to attach?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonMachine100
ID: 37710777
here we go - sorry about that
EE-EXAMPLE-12MAR12.xls
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 37710800
try this...

S ELECT o.*,
       LAST_VALUE(CASE WHEN anv_name = 'MEE_ID' THEN avd_data END IGNORE NULLS)
           OVER (PARTITION BY asm_id ORDER BY qst_ord)
           meet_id
  FROM o_questions o
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 37711043
sdstuber,
Couldn't you have just used -
select o.*,
first_value(avd_data) over (partition by asm_id order by qst_ord) meet_id
from o_questions o;
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37711071
yes, with the data presented in that exact form however the question said to base it on (anv_name = 'MEE_ID')    not simply first row of each partition
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 37711125
Gotcha,
I was just looking at the input and desired output and didn't really analyze the question.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37711150
but... what might be even better than FIRST_VALUE or LAST_VALUE is this...

MAX(CASE WHEN anv_name = 'MEE_ID' THEN avd_data END) OVER (PARTITION BY asm_id)

that way the MEE_ID can appear at any position in the partition
0