Solved

switching broadband services with a single sbs2011 server

Posted on 2012-03-12
6
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
We have a single sbs2011 server, and we also have 2 broaadband services for redundancy.

Unfortunately, we are having problems with our first service, and want to switch it to our second one.

Having changed the connection on the primary router, we now have a different static IP. I have changed the DNS settings at our ISP to reflect this. Having done so, we find that the new static IP address is black listed. (we know the reasons for this now).

We currently have internet connections which is helpful, but our e-mails are bouncing back stating that the static IP is black listed. Is there any easy way to redirect outbound mail through the faulty IP?

We have the original (faulty service) connected to a router using a different local ip address ie 192.168.1.254 rather than 192.168.1.1. The service is up then down every few minutes, but may be sufficient to get us through till the service problem is resolved.

I want to keep the internet connection going out through 1.1 (the associated static IP is black listed but OK for internet connections) and have the mail go out via 1.254 (the service is intermittent, but the static IP address is OK).

Can this be done??

Is there a way to provide automatic redundancy, so that if one service fails, the other kicks in and provides both Internet Services and e-mail services for exchange.

We are obviously trying to get the faulty service operational, but till then we could do with a workaround.

Any suggestions??

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 37710920
I have done this with a Juniper 5GT router set up for dual Internet mode.   The router tests the primary Internet line and switches automatically to the secondary Internet connection if my predefined ping tests fail.  It's a nice solution for about $600.00.   Where I"ve done this I have 5 Static IPs on each service and I use most of them for various services.

I have never tried to connect SBS 2011 to two ISPs by itself.  However I would consider using Dyn.com's mailhop service in the Interim.   You can set it up as a smarthost in Exchange and route all outbound mail through it.  This will bypass your static IP problems until you can resolve them.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
ID: 37711464
Usually if your IP gets blacklisted the simplest solution is to use your ISP's smtp server as a smarthost.  Then the recipients see the mail as coming from your ISP, not your IP.  Very easy to do in SBS under the SBS console | Network | connectivity | configure a smart host.

Failover connections work well for outgoing services like browsing but not for incoming like Exchange, RWW, OWA.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 37711902
You cannot do what you wNt with your current setup. Because you have two routers with two different internal IP addresses on your internal network, you have two separate gateways. Windiws only supports one default gateway, and while windows does support static routes (for no -default gateway use), it cannot be done at the protocol level, only the IP level.

As others have mentioned, the way to do what you want is to setup up a single router/edge device that supports multiple WAN links. Most business-class devices will then allow you to load balance, link balance, or route based on protocol.

-Cliff
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kdubendorf
kdubendorf earned 250 total points
ID: 37712028
One item to add.  RobWill mentioned that there are issues with incoming services.  He's right of course but there are ways to compensate.

Exchange services can be handled with two different priority MX records.  Primary one pointing at your primary Internet provider.  Secondary pointed at the secondary Internet provider.

I've solved the other incoming services problem using Dyn.com host names.   You can update their IP address with a local Dyn client when your IP changes.   I find that names typically are updated within 3 minutes.

For me this has worked well.   Often the users don't even know when their connections switch.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37712067
Good solutions Cliff, if doing so you would need to use a smarthost as well would you not, as you cannot create reverse DNS records for both IP's, and without doing so some mail is sure to be blocked.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 37724176
I used a combination of both answers plus a little of my own.

Used the smarthost which resolved the blacklist problem, created a secondary MX record, and to address outbound, replaced one of my draytek routers with a V120 (modem only), and connected the second service to the WAN2 port of the Draytek, implementing load balancing between the 2. Works a treat! Many thanks.
0