Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to manage Corporate email for Droids and Iphones?

Posted on 2012-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
Hi  all,

As in many other companies, users are shifting to to android phones and iphones however my concern is the management of these phones. Sometimes, people lose their phones or have them stolen and emails stored on their phones cannot be deleted from one central location (as far as I know). Is there anyway to effectively manage outlook and security on these phones? Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
BAYCCS earned 668 total points
ID: 37710827
You can set a policy requiring that the phone have a PIN, and if the phone is lost or stolen the Exchange admin can remote wipe the device or the user can under their OWA account.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 668 total points
ID: 37710845
If you have any version of Exchange from 2003 upwards, then you can implement Security Policies to do as suggested above.

If you have Exchange 2007 or 2010, then this whole process is made easier as users can remotely wipe their own phones via OWA, preventing you from having to get involved.

This is all setup in the Exchange Activesync Policies and if you set these up, make sure you  enable the Refresh period as without enabling it, once a phone is hooked up to your server, any changes you make to the default policy will not be pushed out to the mobile device.  With it enabled, the device will update itself regularly according to the policy.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37710858
As long as they work with ActiveSync (Newer iPhones and Androids do), then it's possible to do remote wipes and require specific levels of security on the phones with Exchange 2007/2010. If you're using Exchange 2003, you should probably look at upgrading.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:4drahil
ID: 37710877
You might want to look at http://www.centrify.com/

They offer AD integration for mobile devices such as droid and iOS. They also offer Mac itegration, I've been testing it recently and it works really well although I haven't tested in a live environment but this does look promising.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kdubendorf
kdubendorf earned 664 total points
ID: 37710949
Security policies are the way to go.   I've been able to remotely wipe phones even without security policies in place.

If you want to save data, logon as the user and backup their mailbox.
Delete contacts, calendar, and mailbox.
The next sync will wipe out the data on the phone.
Change the account password.
Restore the data if necessary.

This doesn't take much time and is effective.  It's definately not the recommended way but it works in a pinch.
0