Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set-up the services on linux?

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hi,

Can anyone give me the detailed steps about how can I install/set-up/configure my CentOS 6.0 with the following services:

1. Remote shell
2. FTP service allowing non-anonymous access
3. Web service(s) with CGI support
4. Samba Server
5. Password protected web pages

Kindly provide me the step-by-step information if possible as I am very new to linux.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:legolasthehansy
ID: 37710973
Remote Shell - Use ssh (service sshd start; chkconfig sshd on)
FTP service - Use Vsftpd (service vsftpd start; chkconfig vsftpd on)
Web service - Use httpd (service httpd start; chkconfig httpd on)
Samba - You need to setup a share so that samba exports it.
vi /etc/samba/smb.conf
[share name]
path = /home/my_path ;just an example
Password protected web pages need to setup in httpd; you can create a file like .htpasswd under /var/www/html and add users to it like
htpasswd -cm username password ;to create the htpasswd file and add username
htpasswd -m username2 password2 ; to add username2 to htpasswd file

There are lot more steps but these are just a start..
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37711984
The first think I would recommend is doing
# yum update
which should take your server to v6.2 instead of 6.0.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
1ly4me earned 2000 total points
ID: 37713623
It seems like you are trying to setup a Lab environment for RHCE/RHCSA.

Refer my site, I have posted blogs related to what do you want.
www.asklinux.info

Thanks
Rajan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 37764593
ok
0