?
Solved

Outlook Profiles Reinstallation of MS Office 2010 on Terminal Server

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-07
We are currently running the 64-bit version of MS Office 2010 on our terminal server (Sm Bus Server 2008), and we're considering switching to the 32-bit version because of some compatibility issues with the 64-bit version. Our terminal server supports about 20 users, and I'm concerned that if we uninstall and re-install, all of their Outlook profiles/folders will have to be re-setup manually, which would be a real PITA. Is that true or would the users' profiles remain untouched by the re-installation?

(We're using Microsoft Exchange for email.)

Also would there be any other considerations associated with the other Office products with this re-install? I'm hoping the users won't be affected at all.
0
Comment
Question by:garyknight
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
GreshAssoc earned 501 total points
ID: 37710953
If you are running roaming profiles it should not be an issue as the info is stored in the user's data folder (reality is it shouldn't matter if you are running local profiles either). to give an example we run 64bit citrix servers here and a 32 bit terminal server.  my citrix users have no issue whatsoever going between the two.  the same held true when i upgraded the terminal server to office 2010 and the Citrix servers were still on office 2003.

You may consider leaving the Windows installer service running for a few days after the install (if you disable it normally), as users open other programs like Word or Excel it may attempt to fire off the installer to complete the setup for the user.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 501 total points
ID: 37711731
The users Account Setup information is not stored in outlook but in the registry

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles


Assuming this info does not get overwritten when uninstalling and re-installing 32bit, it "should" be fine as the path would remain the same.

However, I personally have never tried this before.

Before doing anything on terminal server, i would test this on my own machine or a test PC first

Setup a 64bit install of office 2010
Setup an User profile
Then uninstall and install 32bit office 2010

see how you get on
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:pradeep7880
pradeep7880 earned 498 total points
ID: 37718515
You might have to create the profiles manually or create via profile template, because 64-bit and 32-bit might have different registry paths.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38471820
Cheers for accepting

However, any  particular reason for the B grade?
0