Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare, HAL

Posted on 2012-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
What is HAL, and how do I configure it
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37710871
HAL = Hardware Abstraction Layer

You need the correct HAL for multi processors.

Most recent operating systems are plug and play, and use multi processor HALs, so you do not need to configure.

early OS, e.g. Windows 2003, you need a multi processor HAL, you configure by selecting in the OS, in Device Manager, and Selecting Update.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37710919
As mentioned above, you need to modify HAL for legacy OS's. VMware provides a KB on how to do so - see: http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1003978

~coolsport00
0