Solved

Exch2010 and old .pst files

Posted on 2012-03-12
14
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
Just installed exch 2010 and turning off exch 2003. we have .pst files from ex-users in different locations on the network....different shares.
I am looking for a "How to guide" to put all .pst files back into the exch 2010 so that I or another current employee can search all email for current and past users.
Would like to put the old .pst files on a second mailbox database (different drive) since we may only search these old .pst rarely
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37710966
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/exporting-importing-mailboxes-exchange-server-2010.html has some good information on exporting and importing PSTs. It's actually pretty simple as long as you have a mailbox set up to import the PSTs to.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 37710988
Can I import these old .pst into a new database on a differnet drive? I am looking to move .pst files from ex-employees who either dont have an AD account anymore or are disable.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37710996
Yes. You just have to make sure the mailbox that the PSTs are being imported to is a part of the second Database. Usually this is just a matter of moving the old user's mailbox to the second database or having a centralized mailbox for old emails that resides on the second database.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 37711012
Do I have to recreate the users AD account since I have their .pst file?
create new DB
move disabled users to new DB
import .pst to these disabled users
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37711032
If you want to have the imported mails in a mailbox that is associated with the user, yes you would have to have an AD account and mailbox for the user. Alternatively, you could put all the imported PSTs into a single mailbox without much issue, it'd just be a little tricky to navigate, what with all the personalized folders and things getting imported as well.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37711039
I would suggest another way, create one master mailbox, say Ex-Employee, create folders with employee name and import each employee pst to its name folder. This way you don't need to create many users or mailboxes and everything can be maintained from one mailbox and easy to search later. hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 37711212
Create a new user mailbox in exch2010 Ex-Employee. how to create folders with employee names in this mailbox....or is that in Outlook?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 250 total points
ID: 37711295
You'd do that in Outlook or you can set the folder target when you import the PST file.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 250 total points
ID: 37711343
it is same creating folder in your outlook, you can try it out, right click at the root and select new folder, name it according to your requirement.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 37711397
So in outlook create subfolders called username and import pst to that subfolder
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37711414
That's correct, a subfolder you can create and import the pst. So if you have 10 or more users, according to that you can create more folders.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 37711590
during the import process how do you point the .pst to the new subfolder
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37711719
Follow this, select the folder in which you want to import the file, then goto file>import option and Select Import From Another Program or file>Outlook Data File (.pst)>Browse the PST>Next

Now you will see two radio button's, but default second will be selected, change it to first one> that is "import items into current folder" and click finish

You are done now.  Let me know if this doesn't works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 37711862
got it..thanks
0