Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vb6 to Vb.net conversion

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Hi,

Please have a look at the follwoing question.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_27627352.html

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ayha1999
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 37711699
I spend quite a lot of time converting VB6 projects to .Net.
OK, my sincere opinion is that in your case it is easier to find a new solution in .Net rather than waste time trying to convert old code...
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 80 total points
ID: 37712139
You should be clear in the way you prepare your questions.

The title talk of a conversion to VB.NET, but you posted the question in the C# Programming Language topic, so it is not clear if you are really convertint or rewriting the application.

If converting, I completely concur with anarki_jimbel. You do not help yourself or save time by converting. The conversion result is an awful mess that has nothing to do with the way you should write your code in .NET, so it does not help to learn. It is often buggy to a point that it takes often longer to debug than it would take to rewrite the application properly. And it will be a maintenance nightmare for years to come.

As for your question, Microsoft as a Visual Basic Power Pack that provides some of the things that were lost between VB6 and VB.NET, including a PrintForm component. You can download it from http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vstudio/bb735936.

And do not be fooled by its name. Since it comes as a .NET dll, you can used with C# as well as with VB.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 37714751
Thanks
0