Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

blue screen after virus.

Posted on 2012-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Microsoft sercurity essentials found a virus and removed it, then it needed to restart. While tring to boot up I got a c0000135 blue screen code. It is the same for safe mode to.

The specs.
It is a HP pavilion p6000, windows 7 64bit.
0
Comment
Question by:ripdamon
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37711020
Have you installed any other antivirus with microsoft security essentials ?.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37711057
If you have backup reformat the machine, else you can installed second windows, take the data backup and format is back again.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Tymetwister earned 2000 total points
ID: 37711106
This user seemed to have the same error and cleared it up by deleting a couple registry keys:

http://blog.crosbydrive.com/?p=245
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ripdamon
ID: 37711667
You rock! I get this problem with a lot of computers I work on but never could find the fix. Thank you so much. :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37711751
Glad to help. :)
0