Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IPad VPN?

Posted on 2012-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
We have a few partners in the company who want to VPN into the system using their IPad's.

I am wondering how this is done as I have not done it myself before.

they are using a Draytek Vigor 2820 Router, which hosts the VPN connections
0
Comment
Question by:Neal58
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
plug1 earned 1400 total points
ID: 37713398
I take it they want to VPN inand then RDP to servers or do you have a mac network?

Anyway.. on the iPad go into settings, then General, then Network, then scroll down to VPN and add you connection settings. Once this has been set up you can then use an RDP app like RDP lite to connect to servers etc. The draytek itself doesnt care what device connects to it as long as you enter the correct settings.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_O_Shay
Rick_O_Shay earned 600 total points
ID: 37714154
The ipad will do L2TP, PPTP, OR IPSEC VPN.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Neal58
ID: 37714160
Is RDP the only VPN function or would there be a way to browse shared folders?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 37714248
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Neal58
ID: 37714262
cool, will give this a go
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 37714290
No bother, let me know how you get on..
0