[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Any problems with 32-bit app on a 64-bit Server 08 R2?

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-20
I need to install a 32-bit app on a 64-bit 08 R2 terminal server. Is there anything I need to turn on so it will support the 32-bit app?
0
Comment
Question by:fnillc
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ktmat
ktmat earned 500 total points
ID: 37711060
32bit apps should work without any problems.
take care that usually the programs directory is the program files (x86) as well as the registry settings are located at hklm\software\wow6432node but everything else should work fine
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 500 total points
ID: 37711063
Nope you should be all set. The server will recognize that it is a 32 bit program and run it as necessary. I have many 64 bit servers that run 32 bit products.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Tymetwister
Tymetwister earned 500 total points
ID: 37711065
Some programs allow the 32-bit version to be installed on a 64-bit OS but it depends on the software.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Punitor earned 500 total points
ID: 37714330
I would have to concur that you should be all set. There is nothing to turn on. You will occasionally run into 32 bit applications that will not run properly on a 64 bit OS but there is nothing you will be able to do about it. They are usually applications that are not as widely used and are poorly written or originally written for 16 bit.
0