[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Capture multiple lines of output?

Posted on 2012-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
A program executing in windows, produces multiple lines of ouput.

This program just outputs the last line:

<?php
     $str= "prog.exe";
     $output=exec($str);
?>

How can I get all of the lines of output in my variable?
0
Comment
Question by:pillmill
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ziceva earned 2000 total points
ID: 37711109
Try this:

<?php
     $str= "prog.exe";
     $output=exec($str,$all);
     print_r($all);
?>

More info here:
http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.exec.php
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37712093
Not sure, because I have never used exec() but something like this might be worth trying.
<?php 
error_reporting(E_ALL);
ob_start();
exec('prog.exe');
$out = ob_get_clean();
var_dump($out);

Open in new window

0