Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running Sum in Access Pivot Table?

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Hello - can you set up a column to have a running sum in Access Pivot Tables (2010)?

If so, how?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mlagrange
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
danishani earned 750 total points
ID: 37711342
As far as I know of you can create a Running Sum Query and with that you can set the Recordsource to that query in your Pivot Table and use it. Will that work for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlagrange
ID: 37711409
In this particular case, the field I want to sort by (and would have to use as the comparison in the "DSum()" running sum method) is a prioritization score, which carries 14 decimal places, and still is not unique! (in fact, it is often duplicated! it is calculated in individual excel spreadsheets for construction & maintenance projects, which I import & merge)

The other running sum method I know of (the "Global Module" one) is not my favorite, because of the need to initialize.    

I was hoping the Access Pivot Table was smart enough to do that. Excel will do it, I think?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 750 total points
ID: 37712310
You never replied directly to I was hoping the Access Pivot Table was smart enough to do that. Excel will do it, I think?'s post.
Did you try it or not?
AFAICT, it should work.

<I was hoping the Access Pivot Table was smart enough to do that. Excel will do it, I think?>
Are you asking us, or telling us?
I don't see a "Running Sum" option for Excel Pivot tables...

What version of Access?
What is the design of your source table
What is the design of your Pivot table?

This is why a sample DB always make things clearer.
Sample database notes:
1. Back up your database(s).
2. Combine the front and back ends into one database file.
3. Remove any startup options, unless they are relevant to the issue.
4. Remove any records unless they are relevant to the issue.
5. Delete any objects that do not relate directly to the issue.
6. Remove any references to any "linked" files (files outside of the database, Images, OLE Files, ...etc)
7. Remove any references to any third party Active-x Controls (unless they are relevant to the issue)
8. Remove, obfuscate, encrypt, or otherwise disguise, any sensitive data.
9. Compile the code. (From the VBA code window, click: Debug-->Compile)
10. Run the compact/Repair utility.
11. Remove any Passwords and/or security.
12. If a form is involved in the issue, set the Modal and Popup properties to: No
    (Again, unless these properties are associated with the issue)
13. Post the explicit steps to replicate the issue.
14. Test the database before posting.

In other words, ...post a database that we can easily open and immediately see and/or troubleshoot the issue.
And if applicable, also include a clear graphical representation of the *Exact* results you are expecting, based on the sample data.


JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlagrange
ID: 37712821
Here is a pretty good solution I found:
http://www.tek-tips.com/faqs.cfm?fid=5268
0