Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there  a way to tell what types of files are in our exchange database?

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
We have 18 users and a 40 Gig exchange database and some of those users have 5 gig archive files!  Needless to say it's way too much information. I would like to see if they are keeping a/v files or zip attachments in their mailboxes. Is there a way to get a report of this?

Exchange 2003
0
Comment
Question by:steveLaMi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
ID: 37713266
Please refer this link of 3rd party product which will help you getting required information.

Obviously, since such products interacts with database, it is suggested to check the same in test environment first.

http://www.manageengine.com/products/exchange-reports/help/reports/mailbox-content-reports.html

http://www.manageengine.com/products/exchange-reports/index.html
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37714498
MAPILab has a product that can get you that information as well http://www.mapilab.com/exchange/reports_exchange/

and I would also look at the Mailscape product http://www.enowconsulting.com/products-and-solutions/messaging-management/overview-0/

I would look at obtaining a DEMO from the one that appeals to you most
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 37824564
Glad i was able to help, what did you decide was best for your situation?
0