Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How Do I Find out Apache version On Windows 2003 server?

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
841 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
How Do I Find out Apache version On Windows 2003 server?
0
Comment
Question by:victor2008
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 750 total points
ID: 37711221
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:WebF00L
ID: 37711237
I would guess that you can use apache.exe --help and then found a command that give you the version.

Else you can connect via telnet "telnet serverdnsorip 80"
and then run "HEAD / HTTP/1.0"

It should then answer with something like:
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Mon, 12 Feb 2012 12:39:43 GMT
Server: Apache/2.2.9

//WebFooL Untangle Evangelist
0
 

Author Comment

by:victor2008
ID: 37711338
thank you.  the site is not on port 80.  the above command doesn't work
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
WebF00L earned 750 total points
ID: 37711655
In the bin folder for Apache you should have a httpd.exe.

Open A Cmd and cd to the bin folder and run "httpd -v"

c:\apache\bin>httpd -v
Server version: Apache/2.2.21 (Win64)
Server built:   Sep 24 2011 19:57:51
0