Solved

HP Proliant-- DL 380 + VMware

Posted on 2012-03-12
7
757 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Hi there,

I need to find out what is actually on this server?  The VMware page shows
HP  
Model:  ProLiant DL380 G6  
Processors:  8 CPU x 2.266 GHz  
Processor Type:  Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5520 @ 2.27GHz  
Hyperthreading:  Active  
Total Memory:  31.99 GB  
Number of NICs:  4  
State:  Connected  
Virtual Machines:  6  
VMotion Enabled:  No  
Active Tasks  

But is this only referencing what the VMware is utilizing?...Is there a command prompt or some way I can find out what this machine is capable of and how much memeroy is installed on the actual machine...I am wanting to make this server capable of holding at least 20 xp/Win 7 virtual machines... I'm trying to learn as much as possible as fast as possible.  Any and all help to point me in the right direction is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Lamrski
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37711307
Here is the sheet on the G6 and what it can take up to,
http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/13234_div/13234_div.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lamrski
ID: 37711560
Yes but it the way for me to know what it currently has, besides what is being utilized by VMware..without having to shut down the system and removing the top panel.....It is deep inside of our server room and cannot be dismantled.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37711970
If it's got the cable management arm installed and cabled well you could slide it out, lift the lid up a bit and take a peek for a few seconds without powering it off; it's not going to suddenly stop since there isn't a "lid removed" sensor. Otherwise probably not, the HP customized versions of VMware aren't normally used in datacentres since it's one more thing you would have to keep track of versions of for change control.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:Lamrski
ID: 37712124
We do not have the cable management arm...is there a command line I can run to identify what is actually in the machine?
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 37712159
Not really, you would need to run HP's ACU software against the RAID controller to see if you had any unconfigured disks and let it go through POST to see if the RAM was in mirrored mode or not. All you can tell at the moment is that it has 32GB RAM which isn't a good size/fit for an E5520 unless there are software licensing constraints.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lamrski
ID: 37743881
Thank you for the answer...yes this machine has the free version of the VMware which has RAM restrictions.  Thanks again for your help!!
lamarski
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37744008
VMware has vRAM restrictions, not physial RAM restrictions. I would have probably given it 30GB in the hope that it would get a couple of GB more vRAM out of that by by page sharing.
0