Solved

How do I split HUB/CAS role into two servers?

Posted on 2012-03-12
6
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
The question is a bit misleading, I apologize. I actually know what to do, but am not sure about one thing, certs. I have a server that acts are both both a hub, CAS and public folder role server. I am moving the CAS role and public folders to another server and leaving the original as a HUB-only server.

The one thing I am not sure about is if I have to create any certificates on the new server or copy certs from the current server to the new one?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cyberleo2000
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 37713382
Only you know what Certs are installed on the existing multi role server and how the cas is accessed by your users. However it's likely you have a public certificate already and in order to prevent connection issues your new cas will need the certificate as well. The hub will also need a certificate to continue to sign TLS smtp traffic.

If all these services were combined then there is no reason why you can't export the cert on the old server and import it on the new one. The only issue you might find is your internal URL will need to match a name on the cert. by default exchange sets the internal URL to the Servername and unless the Servername fqdn is in the cert your will get certificate errors. If your using split brain DNS (internal domain name the same as external) then you can set the internal URL the same as your external.

Hope this makes sense.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
☠MAS☠ earned 250 total points
ID: 37713404
Add the FQDN of the new server to the certificate as SAN then re-key your certificate

Import the new certificate to both the CAS and the new HUB
Import by EMC
Import by EMS

You can export certificate from the current server and import it. Check this
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:GreatVargas
ID: 37724790
Use the EMC to export the certificate (right click the certificate on Server configuration-> server name on the right hand pane).. use the same method to import the certificate on the new server.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:cyberleo2000
ID: 37726347
Does this remove the cert from the server or only make a copy of it. I didn't think I could have the same cert on two seoratae servers.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 37728094
This will take a copy of the cert. installed.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:GreatVargas
GreatVargas earned 250 total points
ID: 37737169
Only copy. after having the certificate exported to the new server, and if you dont need the certificate on the old server you can also deleted with EMC. You can have the certificate on all the servers you want and need to.
0