Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare, reboot Host

Posted on 2012-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
In SXi v5, how do I reboot the host

What is maintainance mode, and should I use it during a reboot ?
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37711291
Right Click the Host.

Select Enter Maintenance Mode

Select Reboot

Maintenance Mode can move VMs from the existing host to other hosts in the cluster. Its best practice to enable before reboot or shutdown.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Elmar Koschka earned 1000 total points
ID: 37711292
You should use maintenance mode. Then all vm's migrate to other hosts. After that reboot and exit maintenance mode.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37711328
Reboot ESXi host
see here also

ESX/ESXi 4.x and ESXi 5.0 shutdown and reboot commands
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1013193

How-to restart ESX or ESXi server
http://www.vladan.fr/how-to-restart-esx-or-esxi-server/

also see

You place a host in maintenance mode when you need to service it, for example, to install more memory. A host enters or leaves maintenance mode only as the result of a user request.

Virtual machines that are running on a host entering maintenance mode need to be migrated to another host (either manually or automatically by DRS) or shut down. The host is in a state of Entering Maintenance Mode until all running virtual machines are powered down or migrated to different hosts. You cannot power on virtual machines or migrate virtual machines to a host entering maintenance mode.

When no more running virtual machines are on the host, the host’s icon changes to include under maintenance and the host’s Summary panel indicates the new state. While in maintenance mode, the host does not allow you to deploy or power on a virtual machine.


Using Maintenance Mode
0