Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Removing Excel file password 2010

Posted on 2012-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
I have the password for the document and would like to remove it. How do I do this?

Most boxes are grayed out, when trying to remove.
0
Comment
Question by:usliee
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xeroxzerox earned 1500 total points
ID: 37711350
1.  On the Review tab, in the Changes group, click Unprotect Sheet.
      Note  The Protect Sheet option changes to Unprotect Sheet when a worksheet is    
      protected.
2.   If prompted, type the password to unprotect the worksheet.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37711351
Remove Share document then you can remove password.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37711394
If you have the password, you can do it with above steps, else not
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 37711732
Hello,

The file password can be changed or removed this way:

File > Save As > Tools dropdown > General Options

cheers, teylyn
0