[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMWare, Host reboot

Posted on 2012-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-12
How long does a Host reboot usually take ?
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 668 total points
ID: 37711330
Depends on the host, partly. Could take 3-5mins...

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 37711332
2-5 minutes depending upon if you are attached to NFS, iSCSI of FC storage, and whether you are installed on USB of Local Disk.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Elmar Koschka
Elmar Koschka earned 664 total points
ID: 37711337
It depends of your hardware ca 3-6 minutes
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37711346
if you have iSCSI enabled and are using ESXi 5.0, without the iSCSI patch, it can take even longer.................
0