Solved

Wifi setup

Posted on 2012-03-12
8
752 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
Hello,
In general, when setting up a private wifi connection, whereby one enters the name of the access point and the security key, to make the connection.
Here's the situation; I make the connection, but for whatever the reason I lose the connection.
Here's my problem; The laptop "completely loses" the wifi setup!  I have to reenter the name of the access point and the security key.
I've worked with wifi before and never have I seen this happen, so my question is;
Could the wifi card potentially be broken?
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 37711443
Does this laptop have any connectivity issues with other networks?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lee555J5 earned 150 total points
ID: 37711495
How long does it work before losing the connection? Is this built-in wireless hardware or an add-on card or USB? If you have one available, you can test with a USB adapter to see if it loses connection as well.

While it could be a hardware issue, this sounds more like a driver issue. Are you using the manufacturer's (HP, Dell, ASUS, etc.) driver or the Windows driver. You might try updating or re-installing the driver.

Lee
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Paul-B
Paul-B earned 50 total points
ID: 37711533
It sounds to me as if the reason it looses connection right away is because it thinks the security key is incorrect. If the connection is unsuccessful it will not store the connection. try setting the key to something simple like 45454545454545454545454545 (the number 45 13 times) and then try and connect. You may unknowingly be having trouble entering in the correct key especially if it contains case sensitive characters or symbols. This seems to be more common when entering the keys on laptops due to the keyboards.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 100 total points
ID: 37712455
If you create the network and connect, wait a couple minutes, click the wireless icon in the tray, click on the connected network in the popup list, and click the Disconnect button that appears, does it save the network, then?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 37715251
by: tracerfett - yes the wifi has other issues with any other network.
by: lee555J5 - it is built in wifi card, within 10 minutes of making the connection.  I have updated the driver, this might help.
by: Paul-B - No the security key is correct.
by: Darr247 - I got to try this, and I'll get back to you, thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Timothy McCartney
Timothy McCartney earned 200 total points
ID: 37715271
If it has issues with other networks as well, it is likely a hardware related issue with the card itself (since you say you have the latest drivers). I recommend disabling your wifi adapter and getting a USB wireless card to try as lee555j5 suggested. If you are then able to connect to the wireless network without losing connection after a period of time, then we can be pretty sure that we narrowed it down to an issue with the built in card.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 37721207
thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lee555J5
ID: 37721351
You're welcome, but...
For those that come after us, what was the actual problem and the fix? Was it hardware, driver, ...?
0